A judicial determination on the illegality, invalidity, and enforceability of the 15 Ordinance will conclusively resolve these issues of substantial public concern and the parties’ 16 dispute. 17 50. Washington cities, including charter cities such as Seattle, are creatures of the 18 state, and are “subject to and controlled by general laws.” State ex rel. Bowen v. Kruegel, 67 19 Wn.2d 673, 676 (1965); see Wash. Const. art. 11 § 10. 20 51. Cities lack inherent taxing authority. Article 7, section 9 of the Washington State 21 Constitution provides that “municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and 22 collect taxes.” Further, Article 11, section 12 grants the Legislature authority “by general laws to 23 vest … the power to assess and collect taxes” in counties, cities, towns, or other municipal 24 corporations.