Congress knows how to confer agency discretion to add substantive conditions to federal grants when it so desires. Indeed, in the larger statute that houses the Byrne JAG program, the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, Congress created a different grant program that expressly authorizes the Attorney General to “impose reasonable conditions on grant awards.” 42 U.S.C. § 3796gg-1(e)(3). Congress frequently deploys such language in federal grant statutes when it wishes to authorize an agency to impose policy conditions. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 10305(a)(2) (Secretary can impose conditions he “considers to be in the best interest of the Nation”); 25 U.S.C. § 1652(b) (agency authorized to “include such conditions as the Secretary considers necessary to effect the purpose of this subchapter”); 42 U.S.C. § 1769e(b) (similar). Yet Congress provided no such authority in the Byrne JAG statute.