Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 319 (Jazayeri) [applying de novo standard of review where it appeared that the trial court misunderstood the foundational requirements of the official records exception to the hearsay rule].) Here, we need not resolve the parties’ dispute because we agree with defendants that reversal is required under either standard. B. The Business Records Exception Defendants contend that the trial court prejudicially erred by admitting hearsay documents without requiring plaintiffs to satisfy the foundational requirements of section 1271. We agree. 7 “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (§ 1271.) All four requirements must be satisfied. (People v. Matthews (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 930, 939-940 (Matthews); see Kobzoff v.