The EPA requires the states to determine the influence of surface water based on “site-specific measurements of water quality and/or documentation of well construction characteristics and geology with field evaluation.” Id. 5 34 Case 3:17-cv-01381-JAM Document 1 Filed 08/15/17 Page 38 of 325 103. “Well water” is “water from a hole bored, drilled, or otherwise constructed in the ground which taps the water of an aquifer.” 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(viii). 104. “Purified water” is “water that has been produced by distillation, deionization, reverse osmosis, or other processes and that meets the definition of ‘purified water’ in the United States Pharmacopeia, 23d Revision, January 1, 1995.” 21 C.F.R. § 165.110(a)(2)(iv). 6 FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS 105. The following detailed allegations are based on Plaintiffs’ extensive investigation of Defendant’s industry, business, products and marketing practices.