City of Sequim v. Malkasian, 157 Wn.2d 251, 265 (2006). 20 21 22 5.9 I-27 states that its intent is “to prohibit the funding and operation of supervised drug consumption sites in King County.” I-27 (statement of facts). I-27 states that “No public funds may be spent on the registration, licensing, construction, acquisition, transfer, authorization, use, or 23 operation of a supervised drug consumption site.” I-27 § 1.A. 24 25 COMPLAINT- 13 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860-2883 5.10 1 2 However, RCW 70.12.025 delegates that authority to the County Council. It provides that “Each county legislative authority shall annually budget and appropriate a sum for public health 3 work.” (emphasis added). The County Council has already exercised this legislative authority by 4 enacting an appropriation ordinance that directs funding to implementation of Board of Health's 5 epidemic response plan, including the establishment of the pilot CHEL sites.