XIII. COUNT EIGHT INSURANCE FRAUD VIOLATIONS OF 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5 AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS 826. The City realleges and incorporates herein by reference each of the allegations contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as though fully alleged in this Count. 827. 720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: Page 316 Case: 1:14-cv-04361 Document #: 328 Filed: 08/26/15 Page 324 of 333 PageID #:8848 (1) A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of an insurance company or self-insured entity by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on any policy of insurance issued by an insurance company or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property. 828. 720 ILCS § 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides in pertinent part: Civil damages for insurance fraud. A person who knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by deception, control over the property of any insurance company by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on a policy of insurance issued by an insurance company, or by the making of a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made to a selfinsured entity, intending to deprive an insurance company or selfinsured entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property, shall be civilly liable to the insurance company or self-insured entity that paid the claim or against whom the claim was made or to the subrogee of that insurance company or self- insured entity in an amount equal to either 3 times the value of the property wrongfully obtained or, if no property was wrongfully obtained, twice the value of the property attempted to be obtained, whichever amount is greater, plus reasonable attorney’s fees. 829. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Defendants, directly, through their control of third parties, and by acting in concert with third parties: (a) knowingly caused false claims to be made to the City’s health plans and workers’ compensation program, which are self-insured; and (b) knowingly obtained or caused to be obtained through deception the property of the City in payments for those false claims. Defendants’ scheme caused prescribers to write prescriptions for opioids to treat chronic pain that were presented to the City’s health plans and workers’ compensation program for payment.