Defendants did so knowing that unbranded materials typically are not submitted to or reviewed by the FDA. 128. Even where such unbranded messages were channeled through third-party vehicles, Defendants adopted these messages as their own when they cited to, edited, approved, and distributed such materials knowing they were false, misleading, unsubstantiated, unbalanced, and incomplete. Unbranded brochures and other materials that are “disseminated by or on behalf of [the] manufacturer” constitute drug “labeling” that may not be false or misleading in any particular. See 21. C.F.R. 202.1(e)(7)(l)(2).43 As described below and in Section V.E, 43 This regulation provides: “Brochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound recordings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces of printed, audio, or visual matter descriptive of a drug and the references published . . . containing drug information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling, as defined in section 201(m) of the act.” As labeling, such third party-created content distributed by a drug company may not be misleading and must meet the accuracy, substantiation, and fair balance requirements in the FDCA. Page 47 Case: 1:14-cv-04361 Document #: 328 Filed: 08/26/15 Page 55 of 333 PageID #:8579 Defendants’ sales