KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 218A.1404 199. Defendants violated § 218A.1404 of the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act, which provides that, “No person shall traffic in any controlled substance except as authorized by law”. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 218A.1404(1). See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. §218A.010(55) (“’Traffic,’ . . . means to . . . distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to . . . distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance”). 200. Defendants violated Kentucky Revised Statute Section 506.040 and Section 218A.1402 of the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act, which provides that a person commits criminal drug conspiracy when, with the intent that a crime be committed, it agrees with another to the commission of that