(People v. Biane (2013) 58 Cal.4th 381, 388.) 1. Money laundering premised on federal offenses. Defendants argue that the charges do not constitute a public offense because the People have no authority to base their state prosecution for money laundering upon violations of federal bank or wire fraud laws. The People respond that California law allows the state to incorporate federal offenses by reference, and the California money laundering statute specifically contains such a reference. This Court agrees with the People. Penal Code section 186.10, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($ 5,000), or a total value exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($ 25,000) within a 30-day period, through one or more financial institutions (1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, 6 establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering.” Penal Code section 186.9 defines “criminal activity” as a criminal offense punishable under the laws of the state by imprisonment in the state prison or from a criminal offense committed in another jurisdiction punishable under the laws of that jurisdiction by death or imprisonment for a term