ECF No. 28 at 13–14. 2 Carbone was the CEO of St. Mary’s during the launch of its pediatric heart surgery program and through most of CNN’s reporting until his resignation in November 2015. ECF No. 1 at 1, 6. Although he was barely mentioned by name in the series, he alleges CNN’s reporting defamed him because of his “oversight and operation” of the hospital’s program. ECF No. 1 at 1, 6. 6 Case: 17-10812 Date Filed: 08/01/2017 Page: 22 of 76 In response, on July 25, 2016, CNN filed a special motion to strike Carbone’s claim under Georgia’s antiSLAPP law, OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (2016). ECF No. 5, 5-1 at 7–23; see also ECF No. 19 at 11–27. The law permits a defamation defendant like CNN to file a motion to strike when a plaintiff’s claim “aris[es] from any act . . . which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of the [defendant’s] right of petition or free speech . . . .” OCGA § 911-11.1(b)(1). The reviewing court must strike the claim unless the plaintiff “has established that there is a probability that [he] will prevail on the claim.” OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b)(1).