The University is a recipient of financial assistance from the Department. Therefore, OCR has jurisdictional authority to investigate this complaint under Title lX. The Departmentof Education'smission is to promote student achievementand preparationfor global competitivenessby fostering educationalexcellenceand ensuring equal access. Page 2 of IO - President David E. Van Zandt The regulation implementing Title IX, at. 34 C.F.R. § 106.71, incorporates by reference 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) ofthe regulation implementing Title-VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq., which provides that: No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by regulations enforced by OCR or because one has made a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing held in connection ·with a complaint. In its investigation, OCR interviewed the complainant, University staff members, and a student witness. OCR also reviewed documentation the complainant and the University submitted. OCR made the following determinations.