(b) REPEAL OF RETROACTIVE ELIGIBILITY.(1) IN GENERAL.(A) STATE PLAN REQUIREMENTS.-Section 1902(a)(34) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(34)) is amended by striking "in or after the third month before the month in which he made application" and inserting "in or after the month in which the individual made application". (B) DEFINITION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE.-Section 1905(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is amended by striking "in or after the third month before the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance" and inserting "in or after the month in which the recipient makes application for assistance". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply to medical assistance with respect to individuals whose eligibility for such assistance is based on an application for such assistance made (or deemed to be made) on or after October 1, 2017. (c) ENSURING STATES ARE NOT FORCED