Stat. §§ 24-34-301 to 24-34-804 (2016), prohibits discrimination across a variety of contexts, including in places of public accommodation. As relevant here, the statute provides: (1) 2 It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation. Id. § 24-34-601(2)(a). Colorado defines “place of public accommodation” broadly to include “any place of business engaged in any sales to the public and any place offering services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to the public.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(1). The statute excludes churches, synagogues, mosques, and other places “principally used for religious purposes” from that definition. Ibid. 2. a. For nearly 25 years, petitioner Jack Phillips has owned and operated petitioner Masterpiece Cakeshop, Inc.