In response, Congress enacted the Military Commissions Act of 2006 (2006 MCA), 10 U.S.C. 948a et seq. (2006). The 2006 MCA established a military commission system “to try alien unlawful enemy combatants engaged in hostilities against the United States for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.” 10 U.S.C. 948b(a) (2006). It codifies a number of specific war crimes, including murder of protected persons, attacking civilians, and terrorism. See 10 U.S.C. 950v(b)(1), (2), and (24) (2006).