L. No. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224. The President issued a military order authorizing military commissions to try non-citizens for certain offenses. Pet. App. 307. In Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557 (2006), this Court held that the military commission system the President established contravened statutory restrictions on military commission procedures in the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 801 et seq. 548 U.S. at 613633, 635. The Court divided over whether 10 U.S.C. 821, 3 which creates military commission jurisdiction over offenses that “by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions,” ibid., authorized military commissions to try conspiracy to violate the law of war, see Hamdan, 548 U.S. at 595-613 (opinion of Stevens, J.) (concluding that Section 821 did not authorize trial for conspiracy); id. at 697-706 (Thomas, J., dissenting) (concluding that Section 821 authorized trial