See 5/16/12 Gov’t C.A. Br. 50. Petitioner provides no reason to doubt that military commission judges will accept that concession and treat the court of appeals’ decisions, rather than the USCMCR’s, as the governing law. 6 27 respect to the offenses it codifies. See 10 U.S.C. 950p(b) and (d) (“Because the provisions of [the 2006 MCA]” are declarative of existing law, they do “not preclude trial for offenses that occurred before the date of the enactment of this subchapter.”); 10 U.S.C. 948d(a) (2006) (providing that military commissions “shall have jurisdiction to try any offense made punishable by this chapter or the law of war when committed by an alien unlawful enemy combatant before, on, or after September 11, 2001”).