IRAP, 137 S. Ct. at 2087. Accordingly, Justices of this Court have long refused to issue stays whose “result would be a determination on 8 the merits,” Cousins v. Wagoda, 409 U.S. 1201, 1205 (1972) (Rehnquist, J., in chambers), or that “would be tantamount to a decision on the merits in favor of the applicants,” Nat’l Socialist Party of Am. v. Vill of Skokie, 434 U.S. 1327, 1328 (1977) (Stevens, J., in chambers). Indeed, the Government identifies no authority for a “stay” of this kind. The principal source of this Court’s stay power, 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), provides that a judgment “may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari.” Id. (emphasis added). As its text makes plain, this provision permits the Court to grant a stay where there is “a reasonable probability that certiorari will be granted” and “a significant possibility that the judgment below will be reversed.” Barnes v. E-Systems, Inc. Grp. Hosp.