Pursuant to this regulation, school districts must design educational programs for disabled students that are intended to meet their education needs to the same degree that the needs of nondisabled students are met. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d at 936-37. Plaintiff asserts that M.R.’s needs were violated because he was “restrained” when Ms. Yoshimura used a chair with a seat belt as an aid to support his body. The undisputed record demonstrates that M.R. was a 2 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1)(i) provides, as follows: (b) Appropriate education. (1) For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met. 21 Case 1:16-cv-00044-HG-KSC Document 102 Filed 03/16/17 Page 22 of 37 1070 PageID #: problem feeder that caused him weakness and lethargy, when he began preschool in August 2013. (October 2013 IEP at p. 5, attached as Ex.