Id. 177 Information provided by stakeholders. 178 Id. 179 See Letter from Kids in Need of Defense et al. to DHS Secretary Johnson et al. (May 4, 2016); https://www.aclu.org/sites/default/files/field_document/16_5_4_refugee_access_to_counsel_sign-on_letter_final.pdf (accessed Dec. 13, 2016) (urging DHS to permit counsel to attend refugee interviews, in part because “[c]hildren on their own … find both the process and the refugee interview particularly challenging and confusing….”). 180 See 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b). The regulation states in its entirety: Right to representation. Whenever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or representative who shall be permitted to examine or cross-examine such person and witnesses, to introduce evidence, to make objections which shall be stated succinctly and entered on the record, and to submit briefs. Provided, that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to provide any applicant for admission in either primary or secondary inspection the right to representation, unless the applicant for admission has become the focus of a criminal investigation and has been taken into custody. 181 Legacy INS Memorandum, “Representation of an Applicant for Admission to the United States as a Refugee During an Eligibility Hearing” (Nov. 9, 1992); https://www.americanimmigrationcouncil.org/sites/default/files/foia_documents/accesstocounsel_uscis_1-31-13.pdf (accessed Dec. 13, 2016). 182