But nothing in $ 49-13-132 prohibits a chartering authority or public charter school from using the information received under $ 49-13I32 to contact parents and potential students to inform them of their option to attend a charter school. In fact, $ 49-13-132 appears designed to facilitate outreach efforts by charter schools and expressly contemplates that charter schools will use the information they receive pursuant to $ 4913-132 to contact parents. The first sentence states that its purpose is "[t]o effectuate $ 49-131 13," which addresses the enrollment of students in charter schools. Section 49-13-113 establishes the foundational principle that participation in a public charter school "shall be based on parental choice or the choice of the legal guardian or custodian," and the most reasonable interpretation of the stated purpose of $ 49- 1 3 - I 3 2 is that it was intended to provide directory information to charter schools so that they could contact students and parents and inform them of their choices.