Page 1 Pipeline Safety New Voices Project - Briefing Paper #11 - Cost Benefit Analysis The Statutory Framework The federal pipeline safety statutes require the Secretary of Transportation to undertake a risk assessment, including a cost/benefit analysis (CBA), before promulgating any pipeline safety rule, including those identified as "minimum safety standards." 49 USC 60102. The Secretary may issue regulations only "upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended standard justify its costs." There are three statutory exceptions to the cost/benefit analysis: 1) a negotiated rulemaking, or other rulemaking including the adoption of industry standards that receives no significant adverse comment within 60 days; 2) based on a recommendation of 3/4 of the Technical Standards