Judge Scott Becker, the Local Administrative Judge of Collin County, appointed Kent A. Schaffer, Brian W. Wice, and Nichole DeBorde to serve as criminal district attorneys pro tern in those cases. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(a) (West 2005). Judge Becker agreed to pay each attorney a fee of $300 an hour for his or her professional services. Under article 2.07(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, an attorney pro tern is entitled to receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person. Id. art. 2.07(c). Compensation for appointed attorneys is governed by article 26.05 of the code. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05 (West Supp. 2016). Article 26.05 states that all compensation "shall be paid in accordance with a schedule of fees adopted by formal action of the judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county." Id. art. 26.05(b). The article further requires that "[ e]ach fee schedule adopted shall state reasonable fixed rates or minimum and maximum hourly rates, taking into consideration reasonable and necessary overhead costs and the availability of qualified attorneys willing to accept the stated rates . . . ." Id. art. 26.05(c). Compensation payments are made from the general funds of the county in which the prosecution was instituted. Id. art. 26.05(f).