However, no licensee may contract for or receive finance charges pursuant to a loan in excess of annual rate of 36%, including all charges for any ancillary product or service in any other charge or fee incident to the extension of credit. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any loan made in violation of this section is void and uncollectible as to any principal, fee, interest, or charge. 1 9. An additional statute, SDCL 54-4-44.1, was enacted as part of IM 21, and provides: No person may engage in any device, subterfuge, or pretense to evade the requirements of § 54-4-44, including, but not limited to, making loans disguised as a personal property sale and leaseback transaction; disguising loan proceeds as a cash rebate for the pretextual installment sale of goods or services; or making, offering, assisting, or arranging a debtor to obtain a loan with a greater rate of interest, consideration, or charge than is permitted by this chapter through any method including mail, telephone, internet, or any electronic means regardless of whether the person has a physical location in the state. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a violation of this section is subject to the penalties in § 54-4-44. 10. Although IM 21's prohibitions ostensibly apply to all money lenders licensed under SDCL Chapter 54-4, in fact, IM {00195330.DOCX/1} 3 - Case 3:17-cv-03024-RAL Document 1 Filed 09/21/17 Page 4 of 14 PageID #: 4 21 does not apply to state and national banks, bank holding companies, other