As to those, we find no significant injury to the plaintiffs, but we do find irreparable injury to Texas: “When a statute is enjoined, the State necessarily suffers the irreparable harm of denying the public interest in the enforcement of its laws.” Planned Parenthood, 734 F.3d at 419 (citing Maryland v. King, 567 U.S. 1301, 1301 (2012) (Roberts, C.J.)). Finally as to public interest, we find that because the State is the appealing party, “its interest and harm merges with that of the public.” Id. (citing Nken, 556 U.S. at 435). Section 752.053(b)(3) provides that the local entities to which it is directed may “not prohibit or materially limit” persons who, in effect, have authority that may impact immigration, from “assisting or cooperating with a federal immigration officer as reasonable or necessary, including providing enforcement assistance[.]” Focusing on the second quoted section, we hold that nothing in Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387 (2012), prohibits such assistance. We also hold that the statute on which the district court relied, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g), provides for such assistance. Finding the defendants likely 4 4 of 8 Case: 17-50762 Document: 00514169005 Page: 5 Date Filed: 09/25/2017 No. 17-50762 to succeed on this claim, we grant a stay of the first numbered injunction with one caveat. The defendants have acknowledged for purposes of the stay that “materially limits” may need clarifying as to what kinds of government actions would be improper limitations. The injunction remains in place for that phrase as it applies to Section 752.053(b)(3). Section 752.053(a)(1) states that a local entity or campus police department may not “adopt, enforce, or endorse a policy under which the entity or department prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration laws[.]” Our interpretation of the injunction is that only the word “endorse” was enjoined, and continuing in place was SB 4’s prohibitions on adopting or enforcing such policies that prohibit the enforcement of these laws.