(2) The effects of such demonstration on wait times, including processing times, for non-pedestrian traffic. (3) The effectiveness of such demonstration in combating terrorism and smuggling. SEC. 206. BIOMETRIC EXIT DATA SYSTEM. (a) IN GENERAL .--Subtitle B of title IV of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 211 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 417 the following new section: "SEC. 418. BIOMETRIC ENTRY-EXIT. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT .--The Secretary shall-- "(1) not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this section, submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives an implementation plan to establish a biometric exit data system to complete the integrated biometric entry and exit data system required under section 7208 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (8 U.S.C. 1365b), including--