The Mexican wolf genetic variants that were adaptive in southwestern ecosystems would remain or increase in the mixed population, while detrimental alleles would be selected against. The biological report is therefore misguided when it states (line 1172) that the FWS "would manage against such breeding events occurring in the MWEPA". An exclusive focus on historical range is not mandated in the ESA or related FWS policies. There is no direct reference to historical range in the ESA, and only one ESA related policy makes reference to it: 50 CFR 17.81(a)] states "The Secretary may designate as an experimental population a population of endangered or threatened species that has been or will be released into suitable natural habitat outside the species current range (but within its 25 DOI-17-0117-B, 17-0366-A-000278 The plan's text regarding historic wolf distribution, and genetic and population effects of interbreeding between Mexican and northern gray wolf subspecies, also reflect an outdated view that assumes that wolf subspecies were historically