Has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon; or ii. Is attempting to escape by the use of a deadly weapon; or Otherwise indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that he is likely to endanger human life or to in?ict serious bodily injury to another unless apprehended without delay. In addition, an of?cer may rely on the Colorado law regarding self-defense which is applicable to all citizens. Section 18-1-704, C.R.S. sets forth the law which allows a citizen to use force in defense of himself or another citizen. It provides, in pertinent part: 8 (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a person is justi?ed in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose. Section and C.R.S. de?ne the terms ?Deadly weapon? and ?Deadly physical force? as follows: ?Deadly weapon? means any of the following which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury: (I) A firearm, whether loaded; (II) A knife; A