Plaintiffs cannot challenge DHS’s policy and practice of recoupment in a Wis. Stat. § 227.40 action. DHS is likely to succeed on the merits of its appeal regarding this issue. 6. The circuit court’s injunction against DHS exceeds the bounds of its remedial powers under Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Another reason DHS has a likelihood of success on the merits is because this Court’s remedy is outside the bounds of its authority and jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40 authorizes a declaratory judgment action to challenge the validity of an agency rule. The statute permits the court to declare a rule invalid. See Wis. Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) (“In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule, the court shall declare the rule invalid . . . .”). Where the court makes such a finding, the law authorizes the court to take only one more action: Upon entry of a final order in a declaratory judgment action under sub.