The department may audit such records to verify actual provision of services and the appropriateness and accuracy of claims. 2. The department may deny any provider claim for reimbursement which cannot be verified under subd. 1. or may recover the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot be so verified. The measure of recovery will be the full value of any claim if it is determined upon audit that actual provision of the service cannot be verified from the provider’s records or that the service provided was not included in s. 49.46(2) or 49.471(11). Wis. Stat. § 49.45(3)(f)1.–2. (emphasis added). This provision requires Medicaid providers to “maintain records as required by [DHS] for verification of provider claims for reimbursement.” Wis. Stat. § 49.45(3)(f)1. DHS has the authority to audit these records “to verify the actual provision of services and the appropriateness and accuracy of the claims.” Id. And then, only after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing (see Wis. Stat. § 49.45(2)(a)10.), DHS shall “recover the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot be so verified.” Wis.