Stat. § 808.07: THE COURT: I am going with – I should have announced it, but I believe that 808.07 allows that to make an order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs and the effectiveness of my judgment, because I don’t think that is going on right now based on some of the other exhibits. I can't recite the letter off the top of my head. I think it was E, for example. (Tr. of Feb. 14, 2017, hearing; p. 45, lines 9-15). The statutory provision that the Court appears to have been referring to is Wis. Stat. § 808.07(2)(a)3., which states as follows: (2) Authority of a court to grant relief pending appeal. (a) During the pendency of an appeal, a trial court or an appellate court may: ..... 3. Make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered. As an initial matter, the plain language of the above-referenced statutory provision does not specifically authorize the awarding of attorney fees, and the Court’s award, therefore, lacks a basis in law.