The Wyoming district court granted the extension on June 27, 20 2017. 21 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 22 (Violation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. ?? 705, 706) 23 38. Paragraphs 1 through 37 are realleged and incorporated herein by reference. 24 39. Section 705 of the APA provides, in relevant part, that: "When an agency finds that 25 justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial 26 review." 5 U.S.C. ? 705. 27 40. The effective date of the Waste Prevention Rule was January 17, 2017. 28 11 Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case 3:17-cv-03804 Document 1 Filed 07/05/17 Page 12 of 15 1 2 41. By applying Section 705 of the APA to a rule that was already in effect,