See Cal. ex rel. Becerra v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, No. 17-cv-2376-EDL (N.D. Cal. 13 Apr. 26, 2017). 14 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 15 (Violation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 705, 706(2)(A)) 16 68. The allegations in paragraphs 1-67 are incorporated by reference. 17 69. The APA governs the procedures and practices that agencies must follow when 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 making decisions. Section 705 of the APA provides: When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings. 5 U.S.C. § 705 (emphasis added). 70. Five months after the Rule’s effective date, BLM announced it was staying the Waste 25 Prevention Rule’s future compliance dates.