See ATA, 283 F.3d at 358-59. States and Tribes first submit recommended designations, and then, “as expeditiously as practicable,” but at the latest within two years of promulgating a standard, EPA “shall promulgate the designations of all areas (or portions thereof) submitted” by states and Tribes as either violating the standard 4 (Page 13 of Total) USCA Case #17-1172 Document #1683752 Filed: 07/12/2017 Page 14 of 47 (“nonattainment” areas) or meeting the standard (“attainment” areas). 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)-(B); see also id. §§ 7601(d)(1), 7602(d).3 The Act specifies the relevant considerations for making designations by specifically defining each type of area. For example, nonattainment areas are those that “do[] not meet (or that contribute[] to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet)” a standard for a pollutant. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). The Act provides only one condition under which EPA may extend its deadline for promulgating designations—when it “has insufficient information to promulgate the designations.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i) (“Such period may be extended for up to one year in the event the Administrator has insufficient information to promulgate the designations.”). For nonattainment areas, Congress created a detailed program to ensure that air quality will attain ozone standards by specified deadlines (“attainment deadlines”). Id. §§ 7410(a), (c), 7502; see also id. §§ 7511-7511f (provisions specific to ozone nonattainment areas).