Whether the WVBOE’s conclusion was right or wrong, even a cursory review of its meeting minutes—and particularly the thorough circuit court testimony—reveals that the WVBOE members individually and as a body carefully reviewed the materials submitted by the Nicholas County Board of Education. As contemplated in its constitutional charge of “general supervision” over the State’s schools, its members then applied their collective wisdom and experience to render thoughtful assessment and opinions on the plan. See Article XII, section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution (“The general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia Board of Education which shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.”). As the parties move forward, I trust that they will work cooperatively, diligently, and with alacrity to ensure that the students of Nicholas County receive the educational facilities, programs, and opportunities they deserve and to which they are constitutionally entitled.