Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim- paid or approved by the State; [N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-3.] 217. For purposes of the NJFCA, the terms "knowing" and "knowingly" mean that a person, with respect to information: "(1) has actual knowledge of the information; or (2) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or (3) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information. No proof of specific intent to defraud is required." N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-2. 218. The. "State" is defined in the NJF~'f1 as "any cif the principal departments in the Executive Branch of State government, and any division, board, bureau, office, commission or 59 other instrumentality within or created by such department; and any independent State authority, commission, instrumentality or agency." N.J.S.A. 2A:32C-2. Z19. The Division of Pensions and Benefits in the New Jersey Department of the Treasury is a Department of the Executive Branch of the State government for purposes of the New Jersey False Clai171s Act, and adlnitlisteis the New Jersey State Hea1t11 Benefits Prograiii and the