The NY State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA") Section 202 (4-a) requires that "an agency shall submit a notice of revised rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register for any proposed rule which contains a substantial revision. The public shall be afforded an opportunity to submit comments on the revised text of a proposed rule." http://iaw.onecle.com/new-york/state-administrative-procedureact/SAP0202 202.htmi. SAPA Section 102(9) defines "Substantial revision" as "any addition, deletion or other change in the text of a rule proposed for adoption, which materially alters its purpose, meaning or effect, but shall not include any change which merely defines or clarifies such text and does not materially alter its purpose, meaning or effect. To determine if the revised text of a proposed rule contains a substantial revision, the revised text shall be compared to the text of the rule for which a notice of proposed rule making was published in the state register; provided, however, if a notice of revised rule making was previously published in the state register, the revised text shall be compared to the revised text for which the most recent notice of revised rule making was published." http://law.onecle.com/new-york/state-administrative-procedureact/SAP01 02 102.htm!