We understand that this is the Committee's first attempt at rulemaking (we believe, and feel free to correct), and we provide some law below to help explain the required procedures. The NY State Administrative Procedure Act ("SAPA") Section 202 (4-a) requires that "an agency shall submit a notice of revised rule making to the secretary of state for publication in the state register for any proposed rule which contains a substantial revision. The public shall be afforded an opportunity to submit comments on the revised text of a proposed rule." http://iaw.onecle.com/new-york/state-administrative-procedureact/SAP0202 202.htmi.