Instructing Plaintiff to stop complaining about contractors. 12 l. Failing to respond to concerns raised by Plaintiff in a timely fashion, or at all. 13 m. Not providing Plaintiff and his union with an investigative file and policies allegedly 14 15 16 17 violated for review prior to the scheduled pre-dismissal meeting. n. Not providing Plaintiff and his union with a requested continuance to prepare for the pre-dismissal meeting. o. Terminating Plaintiff’s employment effective April 14, 2016. 18 FIRST CLAIM AGAINST ODOT–WHISTLEBLOWER RETALIATION 19 (Count I: Violation of ORS 659A.199) 20 8. 21 Plaintiff realleges paragraphs 1-7. Pursuant to ORS 659A.199, “[i]t is an unlawful 22 employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner 23 discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other 24 terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith Page 5 - Complaint Law Office of Larry L. Linder, LLC 3000 Market Street NE, Suite 150 Salem, OR 97301 (T)(503)585-1804 (f) (503)585-1834 info@salememploymentlawyer.com 1 reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal 2 law, rule or regulation.”