is entitled to equitable relief, including, but not limited to, an award of back pay, lost benefits, front pay and other compensatory damages. 8 31. 9 Plaintiff requests a declaration by this Court that ODOT violated ORS 659A.230. 10 32. 11 As a result of ODOT’s violations of ORS 659A.230, Plaintiff requests equitable relief, 12 economic damages not to exceed $100,000 and to be determined by a jury at the time of trial for 13 back pay and benefits, in addition to compensatory damages not to exceed $450,000 and to be 14 determined by a jury at the time of trial. 15 33. 16 17 Pursuant to ORS 659A.885, Plaintiff is entitled to his reasonable attorney fees, costs, expert witness fees, and disbursements in this action. 18 SECOND CLAIM AGAINST ODOT–OSHA RETALIATION 19 34. 20 Plaintiff realleges paragraphs 1-33. Pursuant to ORS 654.062, “It is an unlawful 21 employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise 22 discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospective 23 employee has …Opposed any practice forbidden by” the Oregon Safe Employment Act. 24 /// Page 10 - Complaint Law Office of Larry L. Linder, LLC 3000 Market Street NE, Suite 150 Salem, OR 97301 (T)(503)585-1804 (f) (503)585-1834 info@salememploymentlawyer.com 1 35. 2 ODOT is an employer pursuant