(Art. XIIID, § 6(a)(1).) Article XIIID, section 6(a)(2) further requires that the public hearing be held not less than forty-five days after the mailing of the notice. If at the conclusion of the public hearing the public agency receives written protests against the imposition of the proposed fee or charge from a majority of the affected property owners, the fee or charge may not be imposed. ( ֊ .) Article XIIID, section 6(b)(3) also establishes certain requirements that fees not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee or charge is imposed. Section 6(b)(3) provides that “[t]he amount of a fee or charge imposed upon a parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” In order to meet the proportional cost of service nexus, public agencies must quantify the cost of services to justify increases in property-related fees or charges. VI. COST OF SERVICE STUDY A. Introduction.