Stat. § 609.26, subd. 2(1)? Appellant argues that she was wrongfully charged and convicted of six counts of depriving another of custodial or parental rights under Minn. Stat. § 609.26 because there is substantial evidence supporting the Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 2(1) affirmative defense.1 Because appellant not only failed to provide notice to the prosecution of her intent to raise any affirmative defenses but also unequivocally stated she was not raising the affirmative defense, appellant’s argument fails. Individuals charged under Minn. Stat. § 609.26 have the option to assert the affirmative defense contained in the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 2(1) (“It is an affirmative defense if a person charged under subdivision 1 proves that: (1) the person reasonably believed the action taken was necessary to protect the child from physical or 1 To the extent that appellant is also arguing there was insufficient evidence to convict her under Minn. Stat. § 609.26, we disagree. The record, reveals that the evidence (including law enforcement testimony, the victim’s testimony, emails sent and received by appellant, among other evidence), when viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, is sufficient to allow the jury to reach the verdict it did. State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). 3 sexual assault or substantial emotional harm.”). However, having the ability to assert an affirmative defense and asserting an affirmative defense are not the same thing.