There was no police or sheriffs investigation 8 into the matter. The basis for the criminal charges was an unsupported judicial 9 complaint written by Hendershott that itself failed to allege any criminal activity and 10 failed to identify any criminal statute. 11 0 12 Specifically, there was and is no evidence that Judge Donahoe engaged in bribery, hindrance or obstruction. Each of these alleged crimes is discussed below. 13 Bribery. A.R.S. § 13-2602 defines bribery as: 14 Bribery of a public servant or party officer; 15 16 17 18 19 A. A person commits bribery of a public servant or party officer if with corrupt intent: 1. Such person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a public servant or party officer with the intent to influence the public servant's or party officer's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his official capacity as a public servant or party officer; or 20 21 22 23 C) 24 25 2. While a public servant or party officer, such person solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opmIOn, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant or party officer may thereby be influenced. B. It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that a person sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the desired way because such person had not yet assumed office, lacked jurisdiction or for any other reason. 63 ") "-- I C. Bribery of a public servant or party officer is a class 4 felony. 2 3 There was no evidence that Judge Donahoe acted with corrupt intent. 4 The 5 probable cause ("PC") statement attached to the complaint does not describe any 6 corrupt intent by Judge Donahoe.