No investigation was performed concerning the reasons that Judge 13 Donahoe disqualified MCAO from the court tower investigation beyond reading his 14 15 16 order. However, the criminal charges against him assume that there was some hidden motive not stated in his order. Instead of conducting any investigation into 17 Judge Donahoe's motive for hindering an investigation, Thomas and Aubuchon filed 18 unsupported charges. 19 There was and is no evidence at all, much less probable cause, to believe that 20 Judge Donahoe engaged in hindering. 21 Obstnl.ction: A.R.S. § 13-2409 defines Obstruction as: 22 A person who knowingly attempts by means of bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation or force or threats of force to obstruct, delay or prevent the communication of information or testimony relating to a violation of any criminal statute to a peace 23 !~ 24 25 50 Legal Opinion of Bob Barr, Esq. 10-11, August 5, 2010. 66 1 2 3 officer, magistrate, prosecutor or grand jury or who knowingly injures another in his person or property on account of the giving by the latter or by any other person of any such information or testimony to a peace officer, magistrate, prosecutor or grand jury is guilty of a class 5 felony. 4 5 There was no evidence described in the PC Statement, nor was there any 6 evidence, that Judge Donahoe attempted to use bribery, misrepresentation, 7 intimidation, force or threats of force to delay or prevent the communication of 8 information about a crime to any peace officer, prosecutor or grand jury.