Emergency declarations must be based on a FEMA recommendation indicating whether those conditions are present. 44 C.F.R. § 206.37(c)(2). Once an emergency is declared, FEMA may 4 The term “State” includes the Commonwealth. See 44 C.F.R § 206.2(a)(22). 5 Case:17-03283-LTS Doc#:1444 Filed:10/15/17 Entered:10/15/17 12:43:44 Document Page 6 of 18 Desc: Main provide up to $5 million in assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 5193(b)(1). That limit may be exceeded, however, if (i) “continued emergency assistance is immediately required;” (ii) “there is a continuing and immediate risk to lives, property, public health or safety;” and (iii) “necessary assistance will not otherwise be provided on a timely basis.” 42 U.S.C. § 5193(b)(2). 10. On September 10, 2017, the President issued a “major disaster” declaration for Hurricane Irma and on September 20, 2017, approved a “major disaster” declaration authorizing FEMA to