Doe and an appointed guardian sought release from her shelter so that she could obtain an abortion. The shelter referred Ms. Doe’s request to the 3 Case 1:17-cv-02122-TSC Document 10 Filed 10/17/17 Page 6 of 22 HHS Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) under an HHS policy requiring ORR approval for all major surgical procedures, including abortion. White Decl. ¶¶ 6, 8-12. ORR is responsible for the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children who enter the United States illegally and are “in federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A). ORR’s Director is responsible for “ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child,” and for “implementing policies with respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children.” Id. § 279(b)(1)(A), (B). Federal law provides that the Director “shall not release” an unaccompanied minor child “upon their own recognizance.” Id. § 279(b)(2)(B).