It should not be construed to represent the official policy of the U.S. Office of Management and Budget. -7- Executive Order 12866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Oct. 4, 1993), establishes that OIRA is “the repository of expertise concerning regulatory issues, including methodologies and procedures that affect more than one agency,” and it directs OMB to provide guidance to the agencies on regulatory planning. E.O. 12866, § 2(b). The Order requires that “[e]ach agency shall base its decisions on the best reasonably obtainable scientific, technical, economic, or other information.” E.O. 12866, § 1(b)(7). The Order also directs that “[i]n setting regulatory priorities, each agency shall consider, to the extent reasonable, the degree and nature of risks posed by various substances or activities within its jurisdiction.” E.O. 12866, § 1(b)(4). Finally, OMB has additional authorities to oversee the agencies in the administration of their programs. All of these authorities support this Bulletin.