It is ACC’s view, however, that the broader directive to EPA in the LCSA is to focus its prioritization process on the designation of high and low priority chemicals that are active in commerce; and that the scope of the risk evaluation should focus on chemicals under those conditions of use that present the greatest or lowest potential for both toxicity and exposure. 34 TSCA 26(c) (15 U.S.C 2625(c)) defines “category of chemical substances” as a “group of chemical substances the members of which are similar in molecular structure, in physical, chemical, or biological properties, in use, or in mode of entrance into the human body or into the environment, or the members of which are in some other way suitable for classification as such for purposes of this chapter, except that such term does not mean a group of chemical substances which are grouped together solely on the basis of their being new chemical substances.” 35 82 Fed.Reg. at 4830. 36 Id. 37 82 Fed. Reg. at 4830. 22 C. Waivers EPA has proposed that all comments that could be raised on issues in a proposed low priority designation be presented during the comment period, and that any issues not raised then be considered to have been waived.