We urge EPA to revise the proposal accordingly to clarify that manufacturers will be expected to produce information relevant to the risk evaluation, and that EPA confirm it will protect CBI and respect other legal doctrines protecting against disclosure. 39/Page E. EPA Should Limit Public Comments Accepted on a Manufacturer Request to the Expected Scope of the Risk Evaluation. As EPA properly notes in the preamble, the agency must grant any manufacturer request that complies with EPA’s criteria, until the statutory minimum of 25 percent has been met. EPA may set criteria by rule. Section 702.37(e)(2) proposes a public comment period on valid manufacturer requests for risk evaluations which injects inappropriate criteria – the public is invited to submit comments and information “relevant to whether the chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” For EPA-initiated risk evaluations, the legal standard that begins the risk evaluation process is EPA’s determination that a chemical “may present” an unreasonable risk of injury.