This Rule “describes the processes for formally initiating the prioritization process on a selected [chemical substance], providing opportunities for public comment, screening the [substance] against certain criteria, and proposing and finalizing designations of priority.” 82 Fed. Reg. at 33,753. The Prioritization Rule also clarifies EPA’s authority to determine what “conditions of use”4 of a chemical are appropriate for risk evaluation. 4 “[C]onditions of use” is a term of art, see 15 U.S.C. § 2602(4) (the term “means the circumstances, as determined by the Administrator, under which a chemical substance is intended, known, or reasonably foreseen to be manufactured, processed, distributed in commerce, used, or disposed of”) and is not the same as the term “use.” 5 Appeal: 17-1926 Doc: 24-1 Filed: 09/13/2017 Pg: 6 of 25 Total Pages:(6 of 55) Risk Evaluation Rule. A risk evaluation cannot occur until a chemical has been designated High Priority.