In denying at least one unaccompanied minor access to an attorney, Mr. Lloyd appears to have violated the minor’s statutory right to counsel. Contempt of Court Texas law clearly provides a method for minors to seek and obtain an abortion without notification to and consent from a parent. Pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code § 33.003(a), a minor may file an application for “a court order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of an abortion without notification to and consent of a parent.” When such an application is filed, the court appoints a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the minor.50 After a hearing regarding the matter, the judge may issue an order authorizing the minor to consent to an abortion without parental notification upon a finding that (1) the