Gov. Code § 21.001(a), a court “has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders.” Contempt of court is punishable by “a fine of not more than $500 or confinement in the county jail for not more than six months, or both.”53 50 Tex. Fam. Code § 33.003(e). Tex. Fam. Code § 33.003(i-3). 52 Tex. Fam. Code § 33.033(k). 53 Tex. Gov.