A. The Bureau Should Have Weighed The Rule’s Costs And Benefits. Congress authorized the Bureau to regulate arbitration agreements in a manner that it determines to be both “in the public interest and for the protection of consumers.” 48 Congress also required the Bureau to consider “the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons,” 49 the statutory term for providers of consumer financial products and services, when it issues rules under the Dodd-Frank Act. 50 The Bureau’s statutory cost-benefit analysis must 48 12 U.S.C. § 5518(b). 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(2)(A)(i). 50 12 U.S.C. § 5481(14) defines “federal consumer financial law” to include “any rule or order prescribed by the Bureau under this title”—i.e., any rule the Bureau promulgates under Dodd-Frank. 49 11 consider “the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services” resulting from arbitration regulation and the impact of the Rule on financial product providers. 51 Longstanding Office of Management and Budget guidance further informs the cost-benefit analysis that agencies undertake when promulgating regulations.