According to 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(h), “Water quality limited segment means any segment where it is known that water quality does not meet applicable water quality standards, and/or is not expected to meet applicable water quality standards.” 70. In order to identify water quality-limited segments, otherwise known as impaired waters, states at a minimum must “assemble and evaluate all existing and readily available water quality-related data and information” for certain categories of waters that include, but are not limited to,