Wis. Stat. § 281.11 explicitly states that the purpose of the subchapter is to grant necessary powers and to organize a comprehensive program under a single state agency for the enhancement of the quality management and protection of all waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private. (emphasis added) To read this section as only applying to Wis. Stat. § 281.13-281.20, dealing with water quality standards, would be nonsensical. Instead, the subsection is to grant necessary powers to protect the water of the State and expressly gives the DNR the ability to enforce standards. 11 In addition, Wis. Stat. § 281.12 explicitly grants the DNR authority to “have general supervision and control over the waters of the state. It shall carry out the planning, management and regulatory programs necessary for implementing the policy and purpose of the state. It shall carry out the planning, management and regulatory programs necessary for implementing the policy and purpose of the chapter….” (emphasis added) Wis.