(Tr. Of Hr’g., pp. 43-44.) For the following reasons, this Court is vacating the well approvals except for the “Turzinski” well. In that case, the Court is remanding the matter back to the DNR for further action consistent with this decision. A chart is attached with a summary of the Court’s decision by case number. 3 DISCUSSION I. Standards For Review of an Agency Decision. The scope of judicial review of an agency decision is found in specific statutory provisions. Section 227.57(5) describes the Court’s ability to remand for further action under a correct interpretation of the law, and states in pertinent part: The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law. (emphasis added) Section 227.57(7) provides: If the agency’s action depends on facts determined without a hearing, the court shall set aside, modify or order agency action if the facts compel a particular action as a matter of law, or it may remand the case to the agency for further examination and action within the agency’s responsibility. (emphasis added) Courts have generally applied one of three levels of deference to agency conclusions of law and statutory interpretation: great weight, due weight, or de novo. See Sauk County v. WERC, 165 Wis. 2d 373, 413–14, 477 N.W.2d 267 (1991); Jicha v. DILHR, 169 Wis. 2d 284, 290–91, 485 N.W.2d 256 (1992). The degree of deference given to an agency’s statutory interpretation depends upon the extent to which the “ administrative agency’s experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge aid the agency in its interpretation and application of the statute.” Kelley Co. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis. 2d 234, 244, 493 N.W.2d 68 (1992); see also State ex rel. Parker v.