The Village’s argument ignores the reality of how the DNR exercises its authority and complies with its duty within the statutory standards. As with many other environmental statutes, within the general statutory framework, the DNR utilizes its expertise and exercises its discretion to make what, by necessity, are fact-specific determinations. General standards are common in environmental statutes and are included elsewhere in the high capacity well statutes. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 281.35(5)(d)1. (requiring the DNR to make a finding “[t]hat no public water rights in navigable waters will be adversely affected” before issuing a permit). The fact that these are broad standards does not make them non-existent ones. Id. at ¶ 43. As to the argument that Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) and § 227.11(2)(a) limit the DNR’s ability to use Wis.