The Court stated:: Our conclusion is not affected by the argument advanced by the Great Lakes Legal Foundation (GLLF) in a letter recently 9 submitted on behalf of the amici Dairy Business Association, Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce, Inc., Wisconsin Paper Council, Inc., and Midwest Food Processors Association, Inc. In its letter, the GLLF asserts that 2011 Wisconsin Act 21, enacted on May 23, 2011, further circumscribes the DNR’s authority to consider environmental harm under Wis. Stat. ch. 281. The GLLF relies on Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m)—“No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including a term or condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute....”—and Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)—limiting an agency’s rule-making authority to that “explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature,” not including any “statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy,” or “the agency’s general powers or duties.”