The special measures function as penalties against the entity designated a “primary money laundering concern.” The Secretary has delegated to the Director o f FinCEN the responsibility for administering § 311. 27. Section 311 does not specifically define the term “primary money laundering concern.” Before finding that banks or other financial institutions meet this undefined standard and warrant the imposition o f a “special measure,” the Secretary o f the Treasury must consult with the Secretary o f State and the Attorney General, § 5318A (c)(l), and “shall consider in addition such information as the Secretary determines to be relevant,” including: (i) “the extent to which such financial institutions . . . are used to facilitate or promote money laundering in or through [a particular] jurisdiction, including any money laundering activity by organized criminal groups, international terrorists, or entities involved in the proliferation o f weapons o f mass destruction or missiles; (ii) the extent to which such institutions . . . are used for legitimate business purposes in the jurisdiction; and (iii) the extent to which [the special measure] is sufficient to ensure, with respect to . . . institutions operating in the jurisdiction, that the purposes o f this subchapter continue to be fulfilled, and to guard against international money laundering and other financial crimes. § 5318A(c)(2)(B). 7 Case l:15-cv-01270-CRC 28. Document 1 Filed 08/07/15 Page 9 of 28 The “special measures” available under the statute include requiring enhanced recordkeeping and reporting, § 5318A (b)(l); demanding beneficial ownership information on relevant accounts, § 5318A(b)(2);