And we address the remaining certified questions by concluding that Flo & Eddie’s remaining claims fail under Florida law. Having answered the certified questions, we return this case to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals. 18. Flo & Eddie’s remaining claims are also problematic for other reasons. For example, as to Flo & Eddie’s claim for statutory civil theft, section 772.11(1), Florida Statutes, provides a cause of action for treble damages and for reasonable attorney’s fees for “[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of [section 812.014].” Section 812.014, itself, is a criminal theft statute. While the civil remedy set forth in section 772.11(1) only requires a “clear and convincing” evidence standard, the underlying cause of action is predicated on conduct that violates a criminal statute. See Gasparini v.