Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2(a) reads as follows: (a) Any person or organization owning, manufacturing, or selling, or being interested in the manufacture or sale of, any direct recording electronic voting system may request the Secretary of State to examine the system. Any ten or more electors of this state may, at any time, request the Secretary of State to reexamine any such system previously examined and approved by him or her. Before any such examination or reexamination, the person, persons, or organization requesting such examination or reexamination shall pay to the Secretary of State the reasonable expenses of such examination. The Secretary of State may, at any time, in his or her discretion, reexamine any such system. The clear intent of the statute is to permit a timely re-examination of a voting system in question prior to a pending election. 88. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2(b) provides that, upon receiving such a request for reexamination from ten or more electors, the Secretary of State has a duty to reexamine the DRE voting system. The statute reads as follows: (b) The Secretary of State shall thereupon examine or reexamine such direct recording electronic voting system and shall make and file in his or her 38 Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 1-2 Filed 08/08/17 Page 39 of 158 office a report, attested by his or her signature and the seal of his or her office, stating whether, in his or her opinion, the kind of system so examined can be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and elections as provided in this chapter. If this report states that the system can be so used, the system shall be deemed approved; and systems of its kind may be adopted for use at primaries and elections as provided in this chapter. 89. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2(c) provides that, if reexamination shows that a DRE voting system “can no longer be safely or accurately used” then the approval of that system “shall immediately be revoked by the Secretary of State; and no such system shall thereafter … be used in this state.” (emphasis added).