Defendants knew that the system had been unsecured, breached and compromised and could not be presumed to be safe or in compliance with statute and governing regulations. 122. Additionally, the Runoff was not conducted in accordance with the “procedures provided by law” because the DRE-Based Voting System used was in violation of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-379.2. O.C.G.A 21-2-379.2(a) requires the Secretary of State to reexamine the voting system, if “[a]ny ten or more electors of this state request the Secretary of State to reexamine any such system previously examined and approved by him or her.” Id. 52 Case 1:17-cv-02989-AT Document 1-2 Filed 08/08/17 Page 53 of 158 123. That was not done here.