However, the collateral consequence of losing the privilege of possessing a passport may be considered significant to the individual convicted of this offense. 16 B. Misuse of Passport (18 U.S.C. § 1544) Three ways exist to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1544, Misuse of Passport. The first occurs when a person “willfully and knowingly uses, or attempts to use, any passport issued or designed for the use of another.” 17 The perpetrator of this crime is commonly referred to as an “imposter.” An imposter is an individual who is pretending to have the identity reflected in the passport.