The departure control order is not for aliens under threat of removal or deportation proceedings, but rather for “aliens seeking to depart the United States voluntarily.” 63 This rationale appears correct, given the language of the statute, the regulations, and the instructions on the form itself. The INA and 8 C.F.R § 215.2 authorize a departure-control officer to temporarily prevent an alien's departure “if his interests would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States.” 64 Section 215.3 lists eleven categories of aliens whose departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States, including “[a]ny alien who is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States.” 65 The regulation provides a caveat, however, limiting that class of aliens only to those “who may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority.” 66 Permissive departure is not ordered removal.