(including furnishing such a passport “to another for use” as an additional means of committing passport fraud). See id. 7 See id. 8 Id. (referencing § 2331(1)). 9 Id. 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 Id. 14 U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L2.2 (a) (U.S. Sentencing Comm’n 2016) [hereinafter U.S.S.G.]. 15 U.S.S.G, ch. 5, pt. A, Sentencing Table. 16 A passport may be revoked if the “passport has been obtained illegally, fraudulently or erroneously; was created through illegality or fraud practiced upon the Department; or has been fraudulently altered or misused.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(a)(2) (2017). Also the Department of State, “may revoke a passport when the Department has determined that the bearer of the passport is not a U.S. national, or the Department is on notice that the bearer's certificate of citizenship or certificate of naturalization has been canceled.” 22 C.F.R. § 51.62(b) (2017). 17 18 U.S.C. § 1544 (2012). 18 Id. 6 54 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin July (II) 2017 • not “taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state” 19 or “entering, or serving in, the armed forces of a