Because this is an element of the offense, searches should also be performed in every relevant database, including the Enforcement Alien Removal Module (EARM), Computer Linked Application Information Management System (CLAIMS), and the Central Index System (CIS). B. False Statements and Fraud in Immigration Proceedings Section 1015(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code criminalizes any false statement under oath in an immigration proceeding. 35 In an 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c) marriage fraud case, the government is required to prove that the defendant entered into a marriage for the purpose of evading immigration laws. 36 Under 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a), “whoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship” has committed naturalization fraud. 37 In the context of the above immigration fraud cases, prosecutors should identify the following documents: • Petition for Alien Relative (I–130) 38 • Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application (DS-230 or DS-260) 39 31 United States v.