Depending on the specific circumstances presented by the facts, and as exemplified by the examples presented above, the following federal statutes may be implicated by notario fraud: 1. 8 U.S.C. § 1324c(a) (Document Fraud): prohibiting any person to knowingly “forge, counterfeit, alter, or falsely make any document for the purpose of satisfying a requirement” to obtain an immigration benefit 87 2. 18 U.S.C. § 371 (Conspiracy): prohibiting two or more persons from conspiring to evade immigration laws 88 3. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (False Statements), prohibiting the actions of one who knowingly and willfully “falsifies, conceals, or covers up . . . a material