Therefore, the complexity of immigration law and procedure combined with the inability of individuals to hire an attorney leaves a vacuum into which unscrupulous individuals step. Second, the term notario publico causes confusion for immigrants from many Spanish-speaking countries. Notario publico is the literal translation of notary public; however, the two statuses are vastly different. In many Spanish-speaking countries, including Mexico, a notario publico is a licensed attorney 13 Id. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2012) (“In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”). 14 15 134 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin July (II) 2017 who gained additional qualifications to become a notario.