It appears that the authors of the statute took the two passport statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1542 and 1544, and mashed them together into one long paragraph while adding new ways to violate the law. I will do my best to untangle and identify the potential violations. First, a person violates this statute when he “knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States.” 40 Second, an individual commits visa fraud when she “utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of