The second paragraph in 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a)) provides the following: Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense, and except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves. 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2012). Whereas 18 U.S.C. § 3238, provides, “The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought . . . .” Id. § 3238. If there is no last known address in the United States, as may be the case with a foreign national, 18 U.S.C. § 3238 further provides that “the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.” Id. 40 Jurisprudence regarding electronic evidence is constantly changing. When considering employing any of these tools, it is good practice to contact the DOJ’s Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section (CCIPS) for the most current legal authority and go-bys.