Title 18 U.S.C. § 1203, which defines the offense of hostage taking, expressly contemplates criminal activity occurring outside the United States. There is moreover no dispute that Blancas was arrested in El Paso, Texas and thus ‘found in the United States.’ The Court therefore concludes that the facts to which Blancas pleaded guilty in open court provided a sufficient basis for exercise of federal jurisdiction.12 Regarding venue, where the hostage-taking scheme is initiated outside of the United States, the substantive offense is governed by the venue provisions of § 3238 which provides: The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.13 Thus, where the defendant is arrested in the United States, venue for the substantive offense will lie in the district of his or her arrest.