ANALYSIS To determine if other acts evidence is admissible the Court is governed by SDCL 19-19-404 That statute provides: Prohibited uses, Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person's character in order to show that on a particular occasion a person acted in accordance with the character. (2) Permitted uses; notice in a criminal case. The evidence may be admissible for another purpose, such as proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident." In this case the State provided proper notice of their-intent to use the items of evidence outlined above.