V. Argument Relator has provided this Court with ample argument and authorities to support his claim for relief. Rather than repeat those arguments here, this brief will focus on the public policy implications of the Fifth Court of Appeals’ opinion in deterring competent attorneys from accepting appointments as attorneys pro tem. 5 The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides not only for the appointment of attorneys pro tem,2 but also for the compensation of certain pro tems. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(c)(West 2005). Specifically, if the pro tem is not already an attorney for the state, he or she “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.” Id. Compensation for attorneys appointed to represent indigent defendants is governed by art. 26.05 of the Code.