See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a) & (d)(West 2005). Statutorily, these duties include assisting grand juries and representing the State in criminal cases in the courts of the jurisdiction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005) (“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 9 Ann. art. 20.03 (West 2015) (“Attorney representing the State entitled to appear”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.04 (West 2015) (“Attorney may examine witnesses”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.05 (West 2015) (“grand jury may send for the attorney representing the state and ask his advice upon any matter of law or upon any question arising respecting the proper discharge of duties.”). While the Code lists some of the duties of a prosecutor, the listed duties are not comprehensive nor do they reflect the full scope of the prosecutor’s job or obligations. Unlike most lawyers, the “prosecutor occupies a unique role in our criminal justice system… .” Young v.