Inadequate compensation is not only a problem for lawyers representing indigent defendants; it is also a concern for private attorneys appointed to represent the state in a criminal prosecution as pro tems. In fact, the unique obligations and duties of prosecutors create a greater risk for problems. Whenever an elected district or county attorney is disqualified or is otherwise unable to unable to perform the duties of the office, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the appointment of a competent attorney to perform the duties of the office. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a) & (d)(West 2005). Statutorily, these duties include assisting grand juries and representing the State in criminal cases in the courts of the jurisdiction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (West 2005) (“Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 9 Ann. art. 20.03 (West 2015) (“Attorney representing the State entitled to appear”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.04 (West 2015) (“Attorney may examine witnesses”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.