See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(c)(West 2005). Specifically, if the pro tem is not already an attorney for the state, he or she “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.” Id. Compensation for attorneys appointed to represent indigent defendants is governed by art. 26.05 of the Code. The article mandates that the attorney “be paid a reasonable attorney’s fee for performing… services, based on the time and labor required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of the appointed counsel… .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(a)(West 2009)emphasis added). In addition to requiring reasonable compensation, the article also requires that the judges of county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases adopt a fee schedule and that all payments be made in accordance with that fee schedule. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(b) & (c)(West 2009). The adopted fee schedule is required to “state reasonable fixed rates or minimum and maximum hourly rates, taking into consideration reasonable and necessary overhead costs and the availability of qualified attorneys 2 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.07(a) (West 2005). 6 willing to accept the stated rates… .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(c)(West 2009). In accordance with article 26.05, the local Collin County criminal court judges adopted a fee schedule that included a provision for “unusual circumstances.”