[(4)] (2) The term "legally qualified candidate" means any person who (A) mee_s the qualifications prescribed by the apph _cable laws to hold the Federal elective office for which he' is a candidate, and (B) is eligible under applicable State law to be voted for by the electorate directly or by means of delegates or electors. [(5) The term "votP_g age population" means resident population, eighteen years of age and older. [(6) The term "Sts_te" includes the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.] MEDIA RATE AND RELATED REQUIREMENTS SEC. 103. (a) (1) Section 315(b) of the Commmfications is amended to read as follows: Act of 1934 "(b) The charges made for the use of any broadcasting station by any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office in connection with his campaign for nomination for election, or election; to such office shall not exceed-"(1) during the forty-five days preceding the date of a priraary or primary runoff election and during the sixty days preceding the date of a general or sJp,ecial election in which such person is a can, didate, the lowest umt charge of the station for the same class, and amount of time for the