for additional penalties for pecuniary injury to a senior citizen. 283. At varying times, Purdue has targeted senior citizens as part of its strategy to continue expanding its market share in the sale of opioids, and, as such, its revenue. 95 284. Among other things, Purdue sales representatives have focused on the nursing home market and educating physicians about Medicare Part D coverage for opioids. 285. Elderly patients taking opioids are at a greater risk for fractures and hospitalization and have increased vulnerability to adverse drug effects, such as respiratory depression. 286. N.J.S.A. 56:8-14.3 provides: “In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, a person who violates the provisions of [the CFA] shall be subject to additional penalties as follows: A penalty of not more than $10,000 if the violation caused the victim of the violation pecuniary injury and the person knew or should have known that the victim is a senior citizen[;] or [a] penalty of not more than $30,000 if the violation was part of a scheme, plan, or course of conduct directed at senior citizens . . . in connection with sales or advertisements.” 287. Each instance in which Purdue engaged in deceptive practices in connection with its marketing and sale of opioids to senior citizens falls within the scope of additional penalties provided by N.J.S.A. 56:8-14.3. 288. As a direct result of the foregoing deceptive and unconscionable acts and