Yes. Pursuant to Intelligence Community Directive 120 (ICD-120) §2(c)(3), Intelligence Community Whistleblower Protection, a protected communication includes “cooperating with or disclosing information to an IG, in accordance with applicable provisions of law in connection with an audit, inspection, or investigation conducted by the IG.” 1 Moreover, 50 USC §3033, Inspector General of the Intelligence Community states: The Inspector General [of the Intelligence Community] is authorized to receive and investigate, pursuant to subsection (h), complaints or information from any person concerning the existence of an activity within the authorities and responsibilities of the Director of National Intelligence constituting a violation of laws, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety . . . 2 The Inspector General shall have access to any employee, or any employee of a contractor, or any element of the intelligence community needed for the performance of the duties of Inspector General. 3 The Inspector General shall have direct access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other materials that relate to the programs and activities with respect to which the Inspector General has responsibilities under this section; 4 . . . no action constituting a reprisal, or threat of reprisal, for making such complaint or disclosing such information to the Inspector General [of the Intelligence Community] may be taken by any employee in a position to take such actions, unless the complaint was made or the information was disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with willful disregard for its truth or falsity. 5 Finally, by law, individuals employed within the Intelligence Community are obligated to cooperate with ICIG’s inquiries. 50 U.S.C. § 3033 g(2)(E) states that failure to cooperate with an ICIG inquiry can lead to action being taken for non-cooperation. 1 ICD-120 §2(c)(3). 2 50 U.S.C. §3033