Accordingly, I informed the SIB Investigator that (1) the policy did not apply to my situation as it was issued FOLLOWING my participation with the ICIG inquiry (an inappropriate retroactive/ex post facto application of an internal policy), and (2) this internal policy document is in direct conflict with 50 U.S.C. §3033, requiring that members of the Intelligence Community cooperate with ICIG inquiries 15 and that the ICIG “shall have direct access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other materials.” 16 It is clear CIA OIG provided SIB an internal policy document, but never informed them of applicable U.S. law, namely 50 U.S.C. §3033. If CIA OIG provided partial and intentionally misleading information to SIB, how can CIA OIG continue to be the standard-bearer for internal investigations?