R.M.C. 809(e). Id. Petitioner, however, has not submitted a request for deferment to the Convening Authority. As explained in the November 2 hearing, Respondents’ position is that the Court should abstain and otherwise decline to exercise habeas jurisdiction in light of the review process discussed above. To reiterate the points raised by Respondents at the November 2 hearing, as well as other relevant matters: First, Petitioner was properly held in contempt, including for his actions undertaken in the presence of the military judge. Under 10 U.S.C. § 950t(31) concerning “offenses triable by military commission,” a “military commission under this chapter may punish for contempt any person who uses any menacing word, sign, or gesture in its presence, or who disturbs its proceedings by any riot or disorder.” Contrary to Petitioner’s argument, the phrase “[a]ny person” as used in § 950t(31) is not equivalent to the phrase “[a]ny person subject to this chapter,” which 10 U.S.C. § 948c (Persons Subject to Military Commissions) defines as “alien unprivileged enemy belligerents.”