Indeed, R.M.C. 801(b) expressly provides that “The military judge may… (2) Subject to R.M.C. 809, exercise contempt power.” (emphasis added). Further, R.M.C. 809(c) states: “The military judge shall in all cases determine whether to punish for contempt and, if so, what the punishment shall be….” Thus, the reference to “military commission” in R.M.C. 809 includes the military judge, acting in the absence of the other “members” who would eventually be seated in the commission proceeding. See also 10 U.S.C. § 949d(a), which provides: Sessions Without Presence of Members.— (1) At any time after the service of charges which have been referred for trial by military commission under this chapter, the military judge may call the military commission into session without the presence of the members for the purpose of— ... (B) hearing and ruling upon any matter which may be ruled upon by the military judge under this chapter, whether or not the matter is appropriate for later consideration or decision by the members . . . . 4 Case 1:17-cv-02311-RCL Document 4 Filed 11/03/17 Page 5 of 8 Accordingly, a military judge may exercise contempt power without the presence of the members as was done in this matter.2 Here, the military judge conducted a summary disposition proceeding under R.M.C. 809(b)(1) for a contempt directly witnessed by the judge, including Petitioner’s refusal to obey the military judge’s direct order to testify, a refusal that the military judge