We therefore remand to the district court to execute the sentences. Grazzini-Rucki’s probationary sentences also suffer from another flaw. We agree with Grazzini-Rucki and the state that the district court exceeded its authority when it imposed concurrent prison terms but consecutive probationary terms. The interpretation of a statute and the sentencing guidelines is a question of law that is subject to de novo review. State v. Williams, 771 N.W.2d 514, 520 (Minn. 2009). Minn. Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1(a) (2014), provides that “when separate sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for two or more crimes . . . the court shall specify whether the sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively.” This statute “presumes that a district court has a choice between imposing a concurrent or consecutive sentence.” State v. Gilbert, 634 N.W.2d 439, 442 (Minn. App. 2001) (emphasis added), review denied (Minn. Dec. 11, 2001).